Awarapan Songs


Mahiya Awarapan




Awarapan

Kajol Biography

Birth Name : Kajol Mukherjee

Birth Date : August 5, 1975 (1975-08-05)

Birth Place : Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

Height : 5′ 2″ (1.57 m)

Spouse : Ajay Devgan (24 February 1999 – present) 1 child

Aje : 34

Trade Mark ;Her uni-brow

Occupation : Film actress

Years active ; 1992 – 2001, 2006 – present

Kajol is an Indian film actress appearing in Hindi films.

Kajol made her acting debut in the film Bekhudi (1992) and had her first commercial success with her second film Baazigar (1993) along with Shahrukh Khan, with whom she would deliver some of Bollywood’s biggest hits, like Dilwale Dulhaniya Le Jayenge (1995), Kuch Kuch Hota Hai (1998) and Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham (2001). Her performances in all three of these films were praised and earned her three Filmfare Best Actress Awards.

Kajol is highly regarded as one of India’s most successful and talented actresses.

Family

Kajol was born in Mumbai of Bengali-Marathi descent, and belongs to a family tree with a long respectable history in the Indian cinema. Her mother Tanuja is a renowned actress, whilst her late father Shomu Mukherjee was a film producer. Her late maternal aunt, Nutan is the record holder for the most (five times) Filmfare Awards for Best Actress. Late maternal grandmother Shobhna Samarth and great grandmother Rattan Bai had both been influential figures in the early stages of Hindi cinema.

Kajol married Bollywood actor Ajay Devgan on February 24, 1999. On April 20, 2003, she gave birth to a daughter named Nysa.

Awards Won

Filmfare Awards

Star Screen Awards

Zee Cine Awards

Other Awards

Aashirwad Awards Best Actress Award

Bollywood Awards Best Actress Award

Sansui Viewers’ Choice Awards Best Actress Award

5th Annual Rajiv Gandhi Award

Radio Sargam Bollywood Best Actress Award


Kajol Filmography

Stepmom Remake (2009)

My Name is Khan (2009)

Toonpur Ka Superhero (2009)

Rab Ne Bana Di Jodi (2008) – Special Appearance

Haal-e-dil (2008) – Special Appearance

U Me Aur Hum (2008) – priya


Om Shanti Om (2007) – special appearance

Kabhi Alvida Naa kehna (2006) – Special Appearance

Fanaa (2006) – Zooni Ali Beg

Kal Ho Naa Ho (2003) – Special Appearance

Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham… (2001) – Anjali Sharma Raichand


Kuch Khatti Kuch Meethi (2001) – Tina/Sweety

Raju Chacha (2000) – Anna


;;